Accident Stinson 108-3 N744C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39159

Date:Monday 27 July 1987
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Delma Haney
Registration: N744C
MSN: 3744
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirbyville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, TX (ORG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT APPROACHED THE KIRBYVILLE AIRPORT IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING, WITNESSES STATED THAT SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENGINE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED 30 FOOT PINE TREES, & CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LARGE TREE APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND BURST INTO FLAMES. THE PILOT APPEARED TO BE ATTEMPTING TO REACH AN OPEN FIELD IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO THE POINT OF IMPACT. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT AND ENGINE WERE EXTENSIVELY DMGD BY IMPACT AND POSTCRASH FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31514