Accident Stinson 108-2 N8061K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39164

Date:Saturday 22 July 1989
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8061K
MSN: 108-3061
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (COE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WITH AN INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD DURING A FLY-IN. IT WAS ESTABLISHED PRIOR TO FLIGHT THAT THE OWNER/PILOT WAS PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE SURVIVING INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND THEN SUDDENLY ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT, ENTERING INTO A STALL AT TOO LOW OF AN ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28974