Accident Stinson 108-1 N8659K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39166

Date:Thursday 7 May 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Michael H. Messmore
Registration: N8659K
MSN: 108-1659
Total airframe hrs:1665 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff, and just after liftoff, the engine lost partial power. The pilot continued to fly the airplane straight ahead and under power lines that were near the end of the airstrip. The tailwheel struck a barbed wire fence before the airplane touched down in a field that was populated with small Christmas trees. The airplane nosed over before coming to rest. Post accident inspection of the engine did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction, however, contamination was found in the carburetor and the accelerator pump failed to function properly.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA072

Location