Accident Stinson 108 N90DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39169

Date:Monday 11 July 1983
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N90DD
MSN: 4718
Total airframe hrs:62088 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CARBURETOR HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY REMOVED & REWORKED, THEN WAS REINSTALLED. AFTER THE INSTALLATION, WHICH INCLUDED A LEAK CHECK, THE PLT GOT INTO THE LEFT FRONT SEAT & THE PASSENGER/MECHANIC GOT INTO THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE PLT PRIMED THE ENG, THEN MADE A START. AFTER STARTING, THE ENG RAN FOR APRX 20 SECONDS, THEN STOPPED. THE OCCUPANTS DISCUSSED THE PROBLEM & DECIDED THAT THE FUEL LINE WAS PROBABLY 'AIR BOUND.' A DECISION WAS MADE TO KEEP THE ENG RUNNING BY USING THE PRIMER. AFTER RESTARTING, THE ENG CONTINUED TO RUN, BY USE OF THE PRIMER, FOR 30 TO 40 SEC, THEN THE PLT OBSERVED A FIRE IN THE LOWER RIGHT CORNER OF THE COCKPIT. THE OCCUPANTS EVACUATED THE BURNING PLANE, BUT THE PLT FELL & THE PASSENGER RETURNED TO HELP. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT WING TANK EXPLODED & BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE BURNED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE MAIN FUEL LINE FROM THE GASCOLATOR TO THE CARBURETOR HAD BROKEN. THE PLT DIED TWO DAYS LATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43896