Accident Stinson 108 N793C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39171

Date:Monday 24 May 1999
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Glenn A. Ferris
Registration: N793C
MSN: 3793
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A commercial pilot departed a private lake in a float equipped airplane for a flight over a 12 mile wide area of water. He intended to pick up two friends staying at a cabin, whom he dropped off the day before. The airplane did not arrive at the lake, and was reported overdue. Six days later, the body of the pilot was found along the shore of the area of water the pilot intended to cross. He was wearing a flotation cushion that was carried in the airplane. The cause of death was hypothermia, and drowning. The airplane has not been found. For several months before the accident, the airplane had a recurring engine roughness, backfiring, and several engine fires during start-up. During an annual inspection, one month before the accident, a mechanic installed a six point engine primer system. During flights within two days of the accident, passengers who flew in the airplane, commented that the engine would backfire when the throttle was reduced. One day before the accident, prior to flying the two friends to the cabin, the pilot purchased 20 gallons of automotive fuel, and poured it into the right wing fuel tank. During taxi for departure, the engine quit, and the pilot had difficulty restarting the engine. Automotive fuel is not recommended, or approved, for the engine.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA065