Accident Stephen Akro-Master N67HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39176

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:14:05
Type:Stephen Akro-Master
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N67HB
MSN: HB-111
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Killeen, TX (ILE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND FOLLOWING A LOW ALT AEROBATIC MANEUVER WHILE PARTICIPATING IN AN AIRSHOW. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT ENTERED A SNAP ROLL AT ABOUT 800 FT AGL, MADE ONE COMPLETE REVOLUTION IN ABOUT A 20-45 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, ENTERED A SECOND SNAP ROLL FOR ABOUT 3/4 REVOLUTION AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT. AN AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGY STUDY OF THE PLT WERE NEGATIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40304