Accident Bede BD-4 N78JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39194

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N78JC
MSN: 638
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Corona, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE ACFT DEPART TO THE SSW TOWARD THE MOUNTAINS. THE ACFT MADE A SERIES OF TURNS AND BANKS TO AVOID A GROUP OF THUNDERSTORM CELLS (AIR MASS THUNDERSTORMS) IN A DIRECTION OF INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 15. THE ACFT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE MADE SEVERAL TURNS AWAY FROM THE 'WORST' PART OF THE RAIN SHOWERS. ALL THE WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT 'JUST PITCHED DOWN AND WENT INTO THE GROUND.' THE THUNDERSTORM CELLS WERE NOT REPORTED ON THE 1750Z LAS VEGAS, NV, FSS SURFACE ANALYSIS WEATHER OBSERVATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40505