Accident Sopwith Triplane replica N5004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39200

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:17:20
Type:Sopwith Triplane replica
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5004
MSN: 1001979
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allegany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allegany, NY (D73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PLT OF THE HOME BUILT, SOPWITH TRIPLANE TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL flight. THIS WAS THE 1ST FLT SINCE SOME MAINTENANCE REWORK & A NEW PROPELLER INSTALLATION. AFTER THE ACFT WAS AIRBORNE FOR APRX 20 MIN, IT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL. REPORTEDLY, IT HAD JUST TURNED FROM NORTH TO A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING WHEN THE FUEL TANK (IN FRONT OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL) EXPLODED. IMMEDIATELY, THE FUSELAGE WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES. THE ACFT DESCENDED IN A SLOW GLIDE TO ITS IMPACT POINT. IF CAME TO REST AT AN EMBANKMENT IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE & WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X43905&key=1