Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N96CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39205

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N96CS
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:121 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EYEWITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE MADE 'A STEEP PULL UP AND RIGHT TURN....THE NOSE DROPPED INTO A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND THE PLANE ROTATED ANOTHER 360 DEGREES...' BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. THE PILOT'S ABRUPT MANEUVER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23777