Accident Snowbird 636D4 N7047J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39206

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1996
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Snowbird 636D4
Owner/operator:Leroy Hardee
Registration: N7047J
MSN: 5101
Engine model:CANADIAN AIR CAM 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been experiencing vibrations in the gyroplane. The passenger/mechanic went with the pilot on this flight to help determine the cause of the vibration. At a cruise altitude of about 900 feet above the ground, the gyroplane was observed in a vertical descent until it impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the main rotor control connecting rod was broken at the rotor gear. Further examination revealed that the rear roll/pitch anchor point bolt for the control stick had worked loose and rendered the control stick unusable.

Probable Cause: the failure of the main rotor control connecting rod, which rendered the control stick unusable and led to a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA113

Location