Accident Snow S-2C-600 N1671S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39207

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S-2C-600
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1671S
MSN: 1246C
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almyra, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO AG AIRCRAFT WERE SPRAYING THE SAME FIELD. ACCORDING TO SEVERAL WITNESSES, 1671S WAS HEADING SOUTH AND 3660X WAS HEADING EAST. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN THE SPRAYING OPERATION BUT DID NOT SEEM TO THE WITNESSES TO BE COORDINATING WITH EACH OTHER. 3660X HAD STARTED A LEFT TURN TO A NORTHERLY DIRECTION WHEN 1671S PULLED UP AND COLLIDED WITH 3660X. BOTH AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COLLISION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26325