Accident Monnett Moni N3257W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39216

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Mcduffie, Wade H.
Registration: N3257W
MSN: 5
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheraw, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(47J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS REPORTS INDICATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN SPUTTERING. THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNED DOWNWIND TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. AS THE TURN TO THE BASE LEG WAS MADE, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND PITCHED NOSE DOWN. IT IMPACTED IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT WAS INCONCLUSIVE. ANOTHER PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, HE AND THE PILOT DISCUSSED THE FUEL/OIL MIXTURE THAT WAS BEING USED FOR THE TWO CYCLE ENGINE. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE FUEL MIXTURE HE WAS USING MAY HAVE BEEN TOO LEAN.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for unknown reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed, which resulted in impact with the ground while the airplane was in a stalled condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA116

Location