Accident Capella XLS TD N912WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39218

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1993
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Capella XLS TD
Owner/operator:Smith, Christopher Shane
Registration: N912WB
MSN: 71915
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lucedale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD AN FAA REG NUMBER ASSIGNED AND DISPLAYED ON THE ACFT. THE ACFT DID NOT HAVE AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTION OR CERTIFICATE AS REQUIRED BY FAA REGULATIONS. THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED WITH A PASSENGER AND AFTER 30 MIN WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A HIGH SPEED LOW PASS DOWN THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE FLT THEN PULLED UP INTO A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB, AT WHICH TIME AN EXPLOSION OR BACKFIRE WAS HEARD AND A PUFF OF SMOKE APPEARED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DID A WING OVER MANUEVER AND WAS RETURNING TO LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN THE WINGS SEPARATED. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WING ATTACH POINTS INDICATED ALL FAILURES WERE INDICATIVE OF OVERSTRESS AND ALL FITTINGS HAD DISTORTION DAMAGE. THE ACFT MFG STATED THE DAMAGE TO THE WINGS WAS SIMILAR TO DAMAGE OF WINGS THAT WERE FAILED AT ULTIMATE LOADING OF 6.6 POS G'S IN STATIC TESTING. THE ACFT IS RESTRICTED TO 4.4 POS G'S. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FAA REG NUMBER WAS CUT FROM THE ACFT BEFORE TO THE SHERIFF'S DEPT ARRIVAL. THE PLT'S FATHER TOLD FAA INSPECTORS THE ACFT WAS AN ULTRALIGHT, DID NOT HAVE FAA REG, AND WAS UNDER THE U S ULTRALIGHT ASSOCIATION EXEMPTION. THE ACFT DID NOT MEET ULTRALIGHT ASSOCIATION EXEMPTION REQUIREMENTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT IN A MANNER WHICH EXCEEDED DESIGN LIMITATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN INFLIGHT FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF THE WINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA130

Location