Accident Rutan VariEze N23EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39223

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23EZ
MSN: 1592
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (SCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING A CHECKOUT IN THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SEATED IN THE REAR SEAT ONLY HAD A CONTROL YOKE AND DID NOT HAVE A THROTTLE. THE PVT PILOT ADDED FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE HILLY TERRAIN. THE PVT PILOT FAILED TO REDUCE THE POWER WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO TAKEOFF. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE DELAYED INITIATION OF THE ABORTED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF AIRCRAFT FAMILIARITY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29394