Accident RotorWay Scorpion Too N288JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39243

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:RotorWay Scorpion Too
Owner/operator:James L. Sharp
Registration: N288JS
MSN: SH-1
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beckwourth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground witnesses reported that the helicopter was cruising about 200 feet agl when popping sounds were heard. Parts then came off the helicopter and it descended rapidly to impact. Witnesses on the airport indicated this was the third flight of the day and that the builder/pilot may have been performing test flights. An FAA inspector reported that the tail rotor assembly was found about 90 yards from the main wreckage along with portions of a 'V' drive belt used to power the tail rotor. Color transfers similar to the drive belt material were found on the blades. The mode of belt failure was not determined. FAA records show the pilot held a private pilot certificate with an airplane single-engine land rating and did not hold a rotorcraft category rating. No evidence was found of a solo endorsement for helicopters. The last medical certificate issued to the pilot was dated March 8, 1988. No information was available concerning the last maintenance inspection.

Probable Cause: the failure of the tail rotor 'V' drive belt for undetermined reasons and the subsequent failure and separation of the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA236

Location