Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35C N2941H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39255

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:14:50
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2941H
MSN: 91
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamul, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamul, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, AFTER WAITING ALMOST 2 HRS, THE PLT DECIDED HE WOULD FLY THE SAILPLANE, EITHER FOR 1 HR OR UNTIL THE OWNER ARRIVED, WHEN THE OWNER ARRIVED, HE OBSERVED THE SAILPLANE FLYING BACK & FORTH ALONG THE NORTH SIDE OF RIDGE AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ON THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF A RIDGE THAT SLOPED DOWNWARD TO THE NORTH AT ABOUT A 30 DEG ANGLE. ATHOUGH THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES, THE OWNER SAW THE SAILPLANE DISAPPEAR BEHIND A RIDGE IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SIDE. DURING IMPACT, THE SAILPLANE STRUCK A TREE, APRX 12 FT TALL, & BROKE IT IN HALF. IT CAME TO REST ON TREES & BRUSH WITH EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE NOSE & COCKPIT AREAS. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE SAILPLANE WAS FOUND. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED IN AN AREA KNOWN TO HAVE PERIODS OF HIGH SINK. THE PLT WAS A NAVAL AVIATOR WITH ONLY ABOUT 3.4 HRS FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44191NTSB Identification: LAX83FA386