Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23G N3843A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39264

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:15:05
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23G
Owner/operator:National Captial Soaring Association
Registration: N3843A
MSN: 42
Total airframe hrs:916 hours
Engine model:unknown OTHER 09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 4,500 FT THE GLIDER WAS OVSERVED TO PULL UP INTO A STALL & ENTER A SPIN WHICH CONTINUED FOR THREE TURNS. THE GLIDER CAME OUT OF THE SPIN INTO A LEFT SPIRAL & APPEARED TO BE TRAVELING AT A VERY HIGH SPEED. THE NOSE THEN 'TUCKED UNDER' UNTIL THE GLIDER WAS INVERTED. WHAT APPEARED TO BE A TWO TO THREE TURN INVERTED SPIN FOLLOWED. THE GLIDER RECOVERED FROM THE SPIN & FLEW INVERTED FOR A SHORT DISTANCE. IT THEN APPEARED TO ROLL UPRIGHT BRIEFLY, BUT RETURNED TO THE INVERTED POSITION BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE FLIGHT MANUAL WHICH ACCOMPANIED THIS ACFT ADVISES 'THE 1-23H OR 1-23H-15 IS AEROBATIC, BUT EXTREME CAUTIONS SHOULD BE TAKEN NOT TO EXCEED PLACARD SPEED. PILOTS WITH NO AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE SHOULD NOT ATTEMPT INVERTED OR DIFFICULT MANEUVERS WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF DUAL IN SUCH.' UNDER THE TOPIC OF SPINS THE MANUAL ALSO STATED 'RECOVERY IS NORMAL. CARE SHOULD BE TAKEN NOT TO DUMP STICK TOO MUCH AS SHIP MAY GO BEYOND VERTICAL.'

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43589NTSB Identification: ATL83FA299