Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39272

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aerohead Cropdusters
Registration: N48467
MSN: 1648
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maxie, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maxie, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING USED ON A FLT TO SPREAD FERTILIZER. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED IN AN AREA OF DENSE TREES NEAR THE EDGE OF A FIELD. THE 1ST IMPACT WITH TREES WAS AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 55' AGL, WHICH SHEARED OFF A 9' BRANCH FROM A TREE. THE ACFT CONTD 43' & HIT TREES AGAIN, ABOUT 31' AGL, & SHEARED OFF TWO 12' BRANCHES. IT THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND & CAME TO REST ABOUT 85' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING AT A MODERATE SPEED WHEN IT 1ST HIT THE TREES. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENG WAS OPERATING NORMALLY BEFORE IMPACT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND, EXCEPT THAT CONTINUITY OF THE ENG SUPERCHARGER DRIVE WAS DISRUPTED; THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL WHETHER THE SUPERCHARGER CONTINUITY HAD FAILED BEFORE OR AFTER IMPACT. THE ACFT'S HOPPER WAS FULLY LOADED WITH FERTILIZER WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF TREES NEAR THE FIELD WHERE FERTILIZER WAS TO BE DISPENSED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28307

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1984 N5368 Robert Krajcerik 0 Williams, CA sub