Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N2100B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39275

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1998
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Baltimore Police Department
Registration: N2100B
MSN: S1726
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The police helicopter was performing a police mission less than 500 above ground level when the engine lost power. The pilot was unable to reach a suitable landing area and maintain rotor rpm. The helicopter struck trees and a light pole, landed hard on a road, and slid into a fence. Examination revealed the #2 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft. A torque check on the remaining connecting rod bolts found all below the minimum specified. A work action (strike) had been in effect at the engine manufacturer at the time of engine assembly, and production continued with management and replacement workers. During assembly the crankshaft had been replaced for an unknown reason. After the crankshaft was replaced, new connecting rods were attached, but not properly tightened. Replacement workers manned the two assembly stations identified as most probable for replacement of the crankshaft and failure to tighten the connecting rod bolts. Although long time employees knew the correct procedures for documentation of a replaced crankshaft, no specific written instructions were available for the replacement employees. The engine failed at 45.7 hours total time.

Probable Cause: inadequate assembly instructions from the engine manufacturer which resulted in improper engine assembly, and subsequent power loss over unsuitable terrain, with insufficient altitude for a successful autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99GA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99GA013

Location