Accident Rutan VariEze N393D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39327

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N393D
MSN: 393
Total airframe hrs:149 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC/OWNER/BUILDER DEPARTED CALIFORNIA CITY, CA, ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. A GND WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS AT A HIGH ALTITUDE IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN SUDDENLY THE WINGS FOLDED. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO A LAKE BED. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT ONE SET OF THE WING ATTACHMENT PLATE TAPER CONES AND THE RETAINING BOLTS WERE MISSING. THE REMAINING TAPER CONES WERE NOT SEATED PROPERLY AND THE RETAINING BOLTS WERE STRETCHED AND NECKED DOWN WHICH ARE CHARTERISTIC OF OVERTORQUING. THE REMAINING BOLTS APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN OVERTORQUED IN ORDER TO SEAT THEIR RESPECTIVE ATTACH CONES. CAUSE: THE WING FAILED DUE TO THE PILOT/OWNERS OVERTORQUING THE WING BOLTS AND THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE WING ATTACH PLATES/CONES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29392