Accident Lancair N360R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39329

Date:Monday 22 April 1991
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Lancair
Owner/operator:Zeller, Rudolph
Registration: N360R
MSN: 354
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cocoa Beach, FL (KCOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING. PROPER FUEL QUANTITY WAS PRESENT IN ACFT AND ENGINE AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY. THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX ALTERNATE AIR DOOR WAS FOUND BROKEN OFF IN THE AIR BOX AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WAS IN A POSITION TO BLOCK AIR FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR. THE DOOR WAS MADE BY THE ACFT OWNER/BUILDER OUT OF .032 INCH THICK METAL WITH A SHARP 90 DEGREE BEND AT THE POINT OF FAILURE. THE ACFT PLANS CALL FOR .040 INCH METAL. THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX HAD NO IMPACT DAMAGE WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE DOOR TO FAIL AND MARKS IN THE BOX INDICATED THE DOOR HAD MOVED AROUND IN THE BOX FOR SOMETIME.

Probable Cause: THE USE OF IMPROPER MATERIALS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR BY THE AIRCRAFT OWNER/BUILDER RESULTING IN FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF THE DOOR WHICH RESULTED IN BLOCKAGE OF AIR FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR AND LOSS OF ALL ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA126

Location