Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N4230S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39332

Date:Monday 20 August 1984
Time:19:30
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4230S
MSN: 2902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Hamlin, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS OBSERVED PROCEEDING OVER OPEN FIELD USED AS AIR STRIP IN LEVEL FLT, APRX 130 FT AGL, AT 50 KTS. AT END OF FIELD ACFT BEGAN LEFT TURN, NOSE DROPPED TO STEEP DESCENT ATTITUDE WHICH CONTINUED TO GROUND IMPACT. POST-MORTEM SHOWED TRIPLE-BYPASS SURGERY GRAFTS HAD SIGNIFICANT ATHEROSCLEROTIC WALL THICKENING TO 80 PERCENT COMPROMISE WITH PRESENT CONTAINED THROMBUS. EXTREMITY LACERATIONS AND SEVERAL INTERNAL FRACTURES WERE ABSENT OF HEMORRHAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40592