Accident Rotec Rally 2 b unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39338

Date:Sunday 8 May 1983
Time:12:45
Type:Rotec Rally 2 b
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manvel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alvin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE TO HIS EMPLOYER'S HOUSE & LANDED IN THE BACK YARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE VEHICLE SUSTAINED DAMAGE WHICH INCLUDED A BENT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE, A SHEARED KINGPIN BOLT & A CRACKED TAIL BOOM TO TAILMOUNT SLEEVE. A HARDENED BOLT WAS PURCHASED AT AN AUTOMOTIVE PARTS STORE & PARTIAL REPAIRS WERE MADE; HOWEVER, THE DAMAGE TO THE TAIL BOOM WAS NOT DETECTED. THE ULTRALIGHT WAS PREFLIGHTED & THE PLT TOOK OFF. AFTER CIRCLING ONCE & WAVING, HE STARTED ON THE RETURN flight. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG SLOW OR STOP AS THE ULTRALIGHT PITCHED NOSE DOWN INTO A STEEP DIVE & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT TAIL BOOM TUBE HAD SEPARATED IN flight. DURING IMPACT, IT HAD PENETRATED THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SAIL WITHOUT BENDING. THE LEFT TAIL BOOM WAS BENT DURING IMPACT. A PICTURE OF THE ULTRALIGHT (TAKEN BEFORE TAKEOFF) REVEALED THAT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS SLIGHTLY ANGLED FROM THE HORIZONTAL AXIS OF THE ULTRALIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42977