Accident Rotec Rally 2 b unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39340

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:18:49
Type:Rotec Rally 2 b
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherrills Ford , NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS FLYING OVER THE LAKE AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO CUT OUT. THE PLT HAD REPORTEDLY SAID TO A FRIEND BEFORE TAKEOFF THAT THE ENGINE MAY NOT BE RIGHT BUT HE FLEW IT ANYWAY. THE ULTRALIGHT HAD BEEN FLOWN BYTHE PLT 3 HOURS WITHOUT THE FLOATS. THE FLOATS HAD BEEN USED IN ONLY ONE PRIOR FLT AND WERE INSTALLED ON THE ACCIDENT DAY. THE MACHINE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM THE LAKE SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AFTER THE ENGINE CUT OUT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO NOSE DOWN AND CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40984