Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N3204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39344

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3204
MSN: 1R
Total airframe hrs:895 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bemidji, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE HOMEBUILT ACFT, CRASHED INTO TREES. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ABSENCE OF THE RIGHT WING RETAINING PINS. THE WRECKAGE PATTERN INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT WING HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE WING ATTACHMENT BOLTS WERE NOT INSTALLED RESULTING IN INFLIGHT WING SEPARATION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23245