Accident Rogers-Gibson 1 N111MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39350

Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Time:15:40
Type:Rogers-Gibson 1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N111MJ
MSN: 1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bennettsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AEROBATIC AIRPLANE IMPACTED FLAT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RWY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A PILOT/WITNESS WHO WAS IN THE airport TERMINAL LOBBY AT THE TIME reported THAT HE BRIEFLY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PASS BY THE TERMINAL AT A LOW LEVEL IN A NEAR WINGS-VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS IF THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING THROUGH AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW AND HE HEARD THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE WITNESS REPORTEDLY HAD AEROBATIC FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE PLT HAD NOT ACQUIRED ANY PIC TIME WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32240_