Accident Revolution Mini-500 N42JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39353

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Jackson Roddie
Registration: N42JR
MSN: 0259
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Idabel, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was a close friend of the pilot and assisted building the helicopter, observed the aircraft operating approximately 2,000 feet above ground level and about 500 feet from the approach end of runway 35. He then heard the engine slow down and go into 'negative pitch mode.' The witness observed the helicopter in a nose low attitude and then heard a loud boom. He said that the helicopter came to a stop and then he saw pieces falling off the helicopter. The 25,000 hour career airline captain had about 6 hours of total flight time in helicopters.

Probable Cause: The loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in helicopters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA339

Location