Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N4219X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39361

Date:Thursday 13 August 1987
Time:07:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Vance Agcraft
Registration: N4219X
MSN: 1978R
Total airframe hrs:9100 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendota, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mendota, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GROUND FLAGMAN REPORTED THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED SPRAYING THE BEAN FIELD. THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DOING A TOUCH-UP APPLICATION WHEN HE FLEW UNDER THE POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE LOWEST OF THE 4 POWERLINES, ROLLED INVERTED AND CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT WING WAS UP AT THE TIME IT STRUCK THE POWER LINE. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31827