Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8478V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39375

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8478V
MSN: 2238R
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Comorant, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walls, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAKEN WITHOUT PERMISSION BY AN EMPLOYEE OF THE OWNER. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT HOLD AN AIRMENS CERTIFICATE AND NO RECORD OF HIM EVER HAVING FLIGHT TRAINING COULD BE FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND CRASHED IN A FIELD. NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE, OR AIRFRAME COULD BE FOUND. NO WITNESSES TO THE CRASH WERE LOCATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40967