Accident Rockwell A-9B N7252V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39379

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell A-9B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7252V
MSN: 1307
Total airframe hrs:2943 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-B1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maringouin, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maringouin, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS COMPLETING THE FIRST SWATH PASS ATTEMPTING TO FLY UNDER A POWER LINE AND BETWEEN A TREE AND PARKED FARM EQUIPMENT. IN A SLIGHT LEFT TURN UNDER THE POWER LINE, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED TREE TOPS APRX 30 FT AGL. THE ACFT CONTINUED APRX 150 YARDS INFLIGHT UNTIL THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED CRASHING UNCONTROLLED INTO A FIELD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39945