Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N4567W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39386

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4567W
MSN: 13057
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Apache, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Cholla, AZ (40E)
Destination airport:Fort Apache, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY BETWEEN TWO PARKED CAMPERS IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE BEFORE HITTING A PINE TREE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN WENT INTO AN INVERTED POSITION BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND ABOUT 300 YARDS FROM THE CAMPERS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD VISITED A DOCTOR ON THE DAY PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT AND WAS ADVISED TO WEAR AN EYE PATCH AND CONSULT AN EYE DOCTOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03535