Accident Robinson R22 N9072V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39417

Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Aero International Helicopter Inc
Registration: N9072V
MSN: 0212
Total airframe hrs:648 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nashville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, Nashville, Tennessee (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, Nashville, Tennessee (BNA/KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 25, 1982, about 13:10 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R22, N9072V, registered to Aero International Helicopter, Inc., broke up in flight during a personal flight near Nashville, Tennessee. Witnesses reported hearing a 'slapping and cracking' sound followed by pieces separating from the helicopter. The helicopter crashed into a residential area, and investigators found wreckage scattered over an area 700 feet long and 500 feet wide. The pilot and passenger were killed.

The pilot held a flight instructor's certificate with an endorsement for rotorcraft-helicopter, with a total of 1,046 hours of flight time, 65 of which were in helicopters and 30 in the Robinson R-22 helicopter. The pilot had received a weather briefing from Nashville flight service station at 12:48, indicating that the local weather conditions were 8 miles visibility, winds from 030 degrees at 6 knots, the temperature was 68 degrees F, and the dew point was 59 degrees F.

The tail boom had separated into four sections and the tail rotor assembly was 200 feet from the main wreckage. There was evidence that a main rotor blade had struck the tail boom three times and severed the aft 3 feet of the tail boom. There was also evidence of contact between the main rotor hub and mast. The hub damage was consistent with the rotor blades traveling beyond their design limits in the up and down direction (flapping).

Both main rotor blades were bent downward; one blade was separated about 2 feet outboard of the coning bolt and exhibited an overload fracture. The main rotor mast also separated at the upper transmission attachment flange and exhibited bending and torsional damage. The flight controls were examined for possible evidence of a progressive failure. All fractures examined in the main and tail rotor control systems were typical of overload and exhibited damage consistent with impact forces.

The Safety Board could find no evidence of the specific event that caused or allowed the main rotor blades to diverge from their normal flight path plane and strike the tail boom. Therefore, the probable cause of the accident is listed as undetermined in the Board's brief of the accident

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL82FA285 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04279&key=1&queryId=97661b10-8176-4246-b02c-2ced042eedf6&pgno=2&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9072V
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=28217
4. http://www.rotorshop.com/sir9603.pdf