Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too N111TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39445

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N111TR
MSN: 264
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-AIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO GO INTO A STEEP CLIMB AFTER DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY. AT 300 TO 500 FEET AGL, IT NOSED OVER AND STARTED A STEEP VERTICAL DIVE INTO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF WRECKAGE FOUND NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD JUST RECENTLY PURCHASED THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33967