Accident Ritz A unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39446

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:18:45
Type:Ritz A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT HAD BEEN FLOWN FOR 4 FTLS AND THE PLT UPON LANDING MENTIONED A POSSIBLE CONTROL PROBLEM WITH THE OWNER AND BUILDER. THE BUILDER THEN TOOK THE VEHICLE UP TO SHOW HOW FAST IT WOULD GO. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF FLT HE DOVE ATTHE RWY IN A FULL POWER SHALLOW DIVE AND ENTERED A LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL. THE RIGHT AILERON WAS SEEN FLUTTERING BY A WITNESS JUST BEFORE THE RIGHT WING MOVED. A FEW SECONDS LATER, THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE ACFT CRASHED NOSE FIRST AND BOUNCED ABOUT 40 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT ON THE RWY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40183