Accident Replica 78 Ral FOKKER DV III N2782A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39451

Date:Friday 13 June 1986
Time:10:15
Type:Replica 78 Ral FOKKER DV III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2782A
MSN: 72048
Engine model:VELLIE M-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SHUTOFF MECHANISM AND HANDLE SEPARATED FROM THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE BODY AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. THIS STOPPED THE FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN THE UNCETIFICATED HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHY THE VALVE BECAME UNSEATED AND FELL OFF. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33861