Accident Cirrus VK30 N108P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39452

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1994
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Cirrus VK30
Owner/operator:Remote Sensing Services Ltd
Registration: N108P
MSN: EXPERIMENTAL
Total airframe hrs:234 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-550-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lk In The Hills, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WEST RIM OF A GRAVEL PIT DURING A VISUAL APPROACH. ONE WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE LOSE POWER AND SEVERAL REPORTED HEARING NO ENGINE NOISE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRFRAME MALFUNCTION AND THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS HIGHLY MODIFIED FROM THE CONFIGURATION RECOMMENDED BY THE KIT MANUFACTURER. THE MODIFICATION ALLOWED UNINTERRUPTED FUEL FLOW BETWEEN ALL OF THE FUEL TANKS. A SINGLE FUEL PICK-UP POINT WAS INSTALLED IN ONE TANK.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation resulting from the modification of the fuel system. A factor was the modification to the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DEE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DEE01

Location