Accident Raz-Mut 440A N29826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39454

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1982
Time:11:41
Type:Raz-Mut 440A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29826
MSN: 68-7677
Engine model:VW 1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Deland, FL
Destination airport:Deland, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THIS AMATEUR/EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN INITIAL TEST FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO SWERVE LEFT AND RIGHT JUST BEFORE LIFT-OFF. AFTER LIFT-OFF, IT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 70 TO 100 FT AGL AND DRIFT LEFT. SEVERAL WITNESSES THOUGHT THE PILOT HAD STARTED A TURN AT SLOW SPEED WHEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DOVE VERTICALLY INTO THE GROUND. MOST OF THE WITNESSES THOUGHT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING NORMALLY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02396