Accident Questair Venture N7PZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39479

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Frank Brantley Scott
Registration: N7PZ
MSN: 21
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-G1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN OF HIS HOME BASE AIRPORT IN HIS EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE. AFTER DEPARTING FROM THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A LEFT TURN ON BASE TO FINAL APPROACH. EYEWITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BANK LEFT AND TIGHTENED THE TURN BEFORE IT NOSED OVER OUT OF CONTROL TO IMPACT THE GROUND. SEVERAL WITNESSES MONITORED AN EXEMPLAR FLIGHT DURING THE INVESTIGATION AND NOTED THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE SLOWER IN THE PATTERN COMPARED TO THE DEMONSTRATION AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND TO ANY AIRPLANE SYSTEM DURING THE INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA COORDINATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED RESULTING IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRG06

Location