Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz N7215L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39486

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:So Calif Douglas Soaring Assn
Registration: N7215L
MSN: B-2108
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City Municipal Airport - KL71 -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to familiarize the second pilot with a new type of glider that he had not previously flown. The first pilot was authorized to perform checkouts for the private flying club. The tow plane released the glider about 2 miles from the departure airport at 2,000 feet agl. The pilot of another glider reported that his attention was attracted to the accident aircraft about 15 minutes later, when the glider was about 4 miles distant, by the sun glistening off the wings as the aircraft spun in a nose low attitude. It completed approximately three turns before impacting the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The failure of the first and/or second pilot to obtain and maintain control of the aircraft after stalling and entering a spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA235

Location