Accident Pterodactyl Pfledge unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39488

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:20:50
Type:Pterodactyl Pfledge
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canandaigua, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bloomfield, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP CLIMB. A WITNESS STATED THAT WHEN IT WAS CLIMBING OVER THE MIDPOINT OF THE RWY, IT ENTERED A STEEP DIVE. THE PLT RECOVERED FROM THE DESCENT & BEGAN ANOTHER STEEP CLIMB. AFTER REACHING ABOUT 250 TO 300 FT, THE ULTRALIGHT ENTERED ANOTHER STEEP DIVE. AGAIN, THE PLT STARTED TO RECOVER; HOWEVER, DURING THE PULL-OUT, THE LEFT WING BUCKLED, THEN THE VEHICLE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND & CRASHED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT FATIGUE FAILURE OR PART MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40468