Accident Rutan Long-EZ N81KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39499

Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81KP
MSN: 292
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geyserville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cloverdale, CA (O60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FIRST OBSERVED ROUNDING THE BEND IN THE RUSSIAN RIVER ABOUT 1 MI WEST OF THE BRIDGE FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, APPARENTLY FOLLOWING THE RIVER BED. THE ACFT'S ALTITUDE WAS DESCRIBED FROM 'JUST OVER THE WATER' TO 'TREE-TOPLEVEL.' AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE BRIDGE IT CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE 'JUST ABOVE THE BRIDGE.' THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES WHICH WERE STRUNG OVER THE WESTERN SIDE OF THE BRIDGE BETWEEN TWO POLES ON EITHER SIDE OF THE BRIDGE. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT WHILE LOOKING IN THE ACFT'S DIRECTION OF TRAVEL, 'THE SUN WAS LOW ON THE HORIZON DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE PLANE AND VERY BRIGHT.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43380