Accident Porterfield CP-65 N37768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39504

Date:Sunday 14 February 1982
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Porterfield CP-65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N37768
MSN: 977
Total airframe hrs:2457 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, NC
Destination airport:Jacksonville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG SPUTTER AFTER TAKEOFF AS THE ACFT WAS IN A STEEP CLIMB. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO TURN SHARPLY LEFT, ENTER A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASH. ABOUT 1/2 TEASPOON OF RUSTY WATER WAS FOUND IN THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER & THE FUEL SCREEN CONTAINED RUST. ABOUT 1/2 OUNCE OF CONTAMINATED WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED THE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AT ALBERT ELLIS airport WHERE THE FBO HAD BEEN OUT OF FUEL THE PREVIOUS 45 DAYS ON 5 OR 6 DIFFERENT OCCASIONS. TWO OTHER ACFT ALSO REPORTED RECEIVING CONTAMINATED FUEL FROM THE FBO. THE FUEL FILTERS ON THE FUEL TRUCK & AT THE FUEL FARM WERE OUT OF DATE. THE DAY THE ACFT WAS REFUELED, THE FUEL TRUCK TOOK ON A LOAD OF FUEL AT THE FARM AT THE SAME TIME A FUEL TANKER TRUCK WAS OFF-LOADING FUEL INTO THE FARM. THE ACFT FUSELAGE TANKDOES NOT HAVE A QUICK DRAIN. THE ENG PERFORMED NORMALLY DURING A SUBSEQUENT OPERATIONAL CHECK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01760