Accident Pitts S-2B N321MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39516

Date:Monday 5 July 1999
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Richard E. Yeager
Registration: N321MB
MSN: 5319
Total airframe hrs:473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sprgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KSBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses observed the Pitts airplane performing aerobatic maneuvers at 'low' altitudes. One witness, also a pilot, saw the airplane climb and 'do hammerhead stall.' He said the airplane then descended from a 'stall and entered spin at approximately 1,000 feet agl. Aircraft did not recover from spin.'

Probable Cause: Intentional aerobatics performed by the pilot at an altitude insufficient to make a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA113

Location