Accident Piper PA-60 N6069W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39538

Date:Thursday 25 August 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6069W
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT USED ALMOST THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE GROUND RUN. AFTER ROTATION & GEAR RETRACTION, IT CONTINUED TO CLIMB IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE TO APRX 100-150 FEET, THEN IT STARTED AN APRX 20 DEGREE BANK TO THE RIGHT UNTIL IT HIT POWER LINES AND CRASHED INTO THE TOP OF A PRINTING SHOP ABOUT 3/4 MILE FROM THE ARPT. WITNESSES EMPLOYED AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN HAVING UNDETERMINED PROBLEMS WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE FOR A FEW WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, BUT WAS STILL BEING FLOWN AND THE RT ENG RUNNING EXTREMELY ROUGH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26622