Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N4457E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39555

Date:Saturday 31 December 1983
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Charles City Aeronautics
Registration: N4457E
MSN: 38-78A0612
Total airframe hrs:2088 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floyd, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charles City, IA (CCY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) & STUDENT WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL flight. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THEY WERE MAKING 90 DEG TURNS AT ABOUT 1500 FT AGL, JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AFTER TURNING FROM A HEADING OF SOUTH TO EAST, THE ACFT ENTERED A DESCENT, THEN IMPACTED IN AN OPEN, SNOW COVERED FIELD IN ABOUT A 35 DEG NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE FLAPS WERE IN A 21 DEG EXTENDED POSITION (1ST NOTCH). THE FLAPS BLADES WERE FOUND WITH NICKS & GOUGES ON THEIR LEADING EDGES & WITH CORDWISE SCRATCHES. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WRE FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE MANEUVERS BEING PERFORMED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DESCRIPTIVE OF SLOW flight. HE DID RECOMMEND PRACTICING SLOW FLT AT LOW ALTITUDES. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS CFI CERTIFICATE 10/7/83. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45371