Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2424N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39563

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2424N
MSN: 3879A0836
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED HER 4TH TOUCH-&-GO LNDG. WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST PWR. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT TURN, AS IF TO RTRN BACK TO THE RWY, THEN IT ENTERED A STALL/SPIN & CRASHED APRX 1/2 MI WEST OF THE ARPT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FND, EXCEPT THE ENG PRIMER WAS FND APRX 3/4 OF THE WAY OUT FROM THE LOCKED PSN, THE IGNITION SWITCH HAD SVRL ELECTRICAL CONTACTS BROKEN OFF & ITS SWITCH CONTACTS WERE DIRTY WITH CARBON DEPOSITS. THE IGNITION SWITCH, HOWEVER, WAS BADLY DAMAGED FROM IMPACT. NEITHER THE PRIMER NOR THE IGNITION SWITCH COULD BE VERIFIED AS HAVING EFFECTED THE ENG PROBLEM. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 70 & 58 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICING. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE TURNING BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28993