Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2509D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39565

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:City Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N2509D
MSN: 79A0346
Total airframe hrs:4442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN CIRCLING THE PILOT'S HOME AT A LOW ALTITUDE. A NEXT DOOR NEIGHBOR STATED SHE HAD SEEN THE AIRPLANE FLYING AROUND THE PILOT'S HOME 'BARELY ABOVE TREE TOP LEVEL, WITH THE LEFT WING LOWER THAN THE RIGHT WING.' THE PILOT'S FIANCEE STATED THAT SHE HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLY OVER THEIR HOME AND THEN HEARD A 'THUMP.' THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE PILOT'S HOME. NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. VMC EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS TAKING PRESCRIBED MEDICATION FOR A BIOLOGICALLY BASED DISORDER NAMELY 'PANIC DISORDER.' A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD DETECTED PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS, FLUOXETINE AND TEMAZEPAM. THE TEST SHOWED 0.044 UG/ML OF TEMAZEPAM, 0.083 UG/ML OF FLUOXETINE, AND 0.138 UG/ML NORFLUOXETINE IN HIS BOOOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TREES. A POSSIBLE FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S USE OF A PRESCRIPTION DRUG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA131