Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N24617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3957

Date:Saturday 13 May 1978
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:
Registration: N24617
MSN: M1423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near The Plains, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leesburg,Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
airmet stated flight precautions for ifr conds.Blood alcohol level 0.07%.Hit mtn aprx 1300ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB