Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2475L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39571

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2475L
MSN: 3879A0715
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeville, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A SPIN FROM APRX 3000 FT AGL. THE ACFT CONTINUED THE SPIN TO GROUND CONTACT WHICH WITNESSES STATED OCCURRED AS THE ACFT SEEMED TO LEVEL OFF. WITNESSES ALSO REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT PERFORM AEROBATICS, WHICH INCLUDED LOOPS, PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36386