Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N118AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39577

Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:American Trans Air Trng. Corp.
Registration: N118AT
MSN: 38-79A0136
Total airframe hrs:2220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported observing the airplane flying at an estimated altitude of 500 feet. Two witnesses reported hearing the engine sound increase. One witness reported hearing the engine 'restart.' The airplane descended in a 'loose spiral.' The nose came up and it turned to the right then 'sharply to the left...into a steep tight spiral.' It impacted the terrain going 'straight down.' Examination of the wreckage revealed symmetric crushing of the leading edges corresponding to an impact angle of approximately 30 degrees nose down. Evaluation of radar data revealed the airplane slowed to an airspeed of 50 knots at an altitude of 2,500 feet mean sea level (MSL). The angle of attack increased to 8.59 degrees and the airplane began a rapid descent. The airplane was at 1,500 feet MSL with a vertical velocity of approximately -9,000 feet per minute when the last radar return was received. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inadequate recovery while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA326

Location